MULTI-LINGUAL STAFF

SPANISH

THAI

portuguese

Mail :  info@olubunmilaw.com

Call Us : 239-600-7987

Fax: 239-244-8285

 

OLUBUNMI LAW

OUR SERVICES

FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION

You can immigrate to the U.S. through the family-based category where your relative who is either a U.S. Citizen or a lawful Permanent Resident must sponsor or petition for you.

 

U.S. citizens may petition for: spouses, parents, children and siblings.

EMPLOYMENT BASED IMMIGRATION

- EB1 - Foreign nationals of extraordinary

            ability etc.

- EB2 - Workers with advanced degrees etc.

- EB3 - Skilled workers and professionals

- EB4 - Special immigrant visas for religious

             workers

- EB 5 - Investor / employment creation visas

REMOVAL HEARINGS AND BOND PROCEEDINGS

The United States Government routinely seeks to place aliens, including those who are lawfully admitted as permanent residents, into removal proceedings. Removal proceedings means that the United States Government intends to deport you from the United States.

 

These proceedings can be initiated due to various reasons including, overstaying a visa, entry using fraudulent documents, arrests and / or convictions for misdemeanors or felonies.

AFFIRMATIVE ASYLUM

You may apply for asylum in the U.S. if you believe you have been persecuted in your native country or fear persecution if you return based upon race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion.

 

Once you receive asylee status, you may apply for permanent residency after one year. You may also apply for family members to join you in the United States. Upon arrival to the U.S., you must contact our office immediately.

 

You are eligible to apply for asylum within 1 year of your entry to the U.S. There are limited exceptions to the one year requirement. There may also be other forms of relief from persecution and return to your country. Please consult our office for a personal review of your case.

CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

There are many individuals living both inside and outside the U.S. and outside of it who do not know that they are U.S. citizens. Citizenship law is very complicated. If you have at least one parent who was a U.S. citizen when you were born and who lived for a period of time in the U.S., you may be a U.S. citizen. For answers to this complex question, it is best to consult with an experienced law firm that is familiar with the state and federal immigration court systems.

 

Unlike permanent residency, citizenship gives you the right to vote and to remain in the U.S. forever without fear of ever being deported/removed. If you have been a permanent resident for at least five years or a permanent resident through marriage for at least three years, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship through naturalization. Contact our office to inquire whether you meet all other eligibility requirements.

WAIVERS

Understanding the Waiver of Ground of Inadmissibility

The concept of inadmissibility arises in a number of situations. It is an issue when the visa application is made and when a foreign national seeks entry to the U.S. It also comes up when a person in deportation proceedings is said to have been inadmissible at the time of entry or was not inspected at their entry. Additionally it can be a factor when a permanent resident is said to have abandoned their permanent residency.

 

Have you been found ineligible for a visa?

Some people found ineligible for a visa under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) may file an Application for Waiver of Ground of Inadmissibility (Form I-601). Findings of ineligibility are usually made by a Consular Office by an Immigration Officer during an immigrant visa interview inside the U.S., and/or in immigration court.

 

Proving extreme hardship

In order to be granted a waiver you will have to provide/produce evidence of extreme hardship experienced by your relative located in the U.S. We can assist you in taking the first steps in starting the process.

Olubunmi Law, specializes in several aspects of individual and corporate immigration matters.

At Olubunmi Law we will evaluate your case; provide you with options available to make an informed decision on the best way to proceed in order to achieve your goals. Excellent Ethical Service is our goal. Our clients deal with their attorney from the beginning of their case to the conclusion.

CONTACT INFO

12811 Kenwood lane, suite 212, Fort Myers FL 33907

239-600-7987

info@olubunmilaw.com